2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

 Western Cape Climbing 2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our third Rock Tots Climbing Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  This is a very special competition held especially for our tiny tots – those climbers who are 11 years old or younger. The competition opened with 11 Rock Tots from WCC clubs Top Out Climbing Club, Grippers Climbing Club and SACS Youth Climbing Club. 

 

Setters David Gerber and James Barnes set some amazing and challenging top rope routes and boulder problems.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Delaney Carpenter, Jury President, the competition started.

 

During the two rounds of top rope climbing and bouldering, we had a very fun and exciting time and the climbers enjoyed themselves immensely.

 

After reviewing the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Mila Blaine (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Sienna Walder-Fortin (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Kyla Feldtman (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Ralton Rhode (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Zeb Kröhn (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Thomas Luger (SACS Climbing Club)

 

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         David Gerber (Chief Setter) and James Barnes for the routesetting

·         Milena and Rauen Kröhn for judging the competition

·         James Kröhn and Jack Burningham for spotting and belaying

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

 

Photos can be found on our Facebook Page:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1479995305407189

 

 

Information booklet

2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

Sunday 11th June 2017

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: CityROCK

 

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Refreshments at the Competition Venue

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2017 Rock Tots Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition will be held:

 

ü  Sunday 11th June 2017

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

 

The address for CityROCK is: Corner of Collingwood and Anson Streets, Observatory, Cape Town. For more information, please visit their website www.cityrock.co.za and refer to the map below.

 

  • Technical Meeting – Sunday 11th June 2017

Starts at 10:00am until 10:30am.

 

  • Rock Tots Climbing Competition – Sunday 11th June 2017

Starts at 10:30am until 02:30pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Sunday 11th June 2017

2:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

 

2. Categories for the Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Girls (11 years and younger)
  • Boys (11 years and younger)

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Sunday 11th June from 02:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

The Rock Tots Climbing Competition will consist of two rounds.

 

Round 1: Top Rope Climbing

First Top Rope Route will be a grade 17

Second Top Rope Route will be a grade 18

 

Round 2: Bouldering

First Boulder Problem will be a grade 5b+

Second Boulder Problem will be a grade 5c+

Third Boulder Problem will be a grade 6a+

 

Final result will be the combined results of both rounds.

 

  • Each competitor will have 5 minutes for each of the Top Rope Routes and each of the Boulder Problems, with.
    • 1 point earned for each hand hold reached on Top Rope
  • Points are calculated by the highest hold reached
  • In the Top Rope Round, the child will only have one attempt on the wall.  If they come off at any time that will be their attempt done.
  • In the Boulder Round, points will be marked for the top hold as follows:
    • 10 points for a flash
    • 5 points for 1st attempt
    • 3 points for 2nd attempt
    • 1 point for 3rd attempt
  • Please note that before the competitors climb each route, the rules will be explained (beta) by a route setter. This will be done for each group.
  • A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try.

 

  • Climbers must comfortably hold the finishing hold for at least 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

 

  • The Girls group will compete first, followed by the Boys group.

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Soft Drinks and light eats will be available for competitors and spectators to purchase at the venue and takeaways, restaurants and a Spar are within walking distance of the venue.

 

 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

R250.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made by Thursday 8th June 2017 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Action                                                                        Time

•      Registration                                                           10:30am to 11:00am

•      Introduction & briefing                                   11:00am to 11:10am

•      Round 1 – Route 1                                                  11:15am to 11:45am

•      Round 1 – Route 2                                                   11:45am to 12:15pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 1                                                12:15pm to 12:45pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 2                                               12:45pm to 01:15pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 3                                               01:15pm to 01:30pm

•      Prize Giving                                                           02:30pm to 03:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC President

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register your child in the competition by Friday 2nd June 2017

ü  Pay the registration fees by Wednesday 8th June 2017

ü  Show up at the competition on Sunday 11th June 2017

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form: https://goo.gl/forms/foEaazMtr20ogUXn1

v  Directions to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

SANCF Selection Policy 2017

MCSA and WCC Olive Glen Hiking and Climbing Youth Camp 2016

 

Olive Glen Youth Camp: 29 and 30 October 2016

 

The Olive Glen Youth Camp was held over the weekend of the 29th and 30th October 2016 at Olive Glen Farm in Paarl-Wellington.  Twenty-one children, sixteen parents and two Supervisors attended.  We were looked after by the amazing Eckhardt Conradie, our guide for the weekend.  Most of the kids who attended the camp are Western Cape Climbing Members. The camp was run and organised by WCC Secretary, Treasurer, Head of Coaching and Clubs Liaison Delaney Carpenter, who is also the MCSA Cape Town Youth Section Convenor.  She was assisted by a MCSA Member and Top Out Climbing Club Coach, Caleb Ashley Cooper.

 

Everyone arrived at the camp at 9am Saturday morning, unpacked and prepared for the upcoming hike.  Eckhardt took us up the mountain where we followed the river all the way up under a canopy of trees.  He showed us some basic rope work for kloofing, gave us a brief map and compass reading tutorial and finished by providing us with some safety tips in the mountains. 

 

We had lunch alongside the river up on the mountain before starting our descent to the camp.

 

That night, the group had a good ol’ South African braai followed by a star and astronomy talk by Eckhardt.  And then it was off to bed for everyone in their tents.

 

Sunday morning, everyone woke fresh and ready to head to Paarl Rock to do some granite climbing.  While some of the group preferred to do some lead and top rope climbing on Belly Button slab, others followed their guide down to the Paarl bouldering field.

 

After a very busy morning, some of us headed back to Olive Glen to pack up before heading back home that afternoon, while others left straight from Paarl Rock.

 

Sends of the Weekend:

Top Rope:

·         Ralton Rhode (WCC)

·         Kyla Feldtman (WCC)

·         Gianna Goodman-Bhyat (WCC)

·         Oliver Ashwell

·         Sienna Walder-Fortin (WCC)

·         Monique Smit (WCC)

·         Sinilizwe Mtshobile (WCC)

·         Rumano Titus (WCC)

·         Quincy Roeland (WCC)

 

Lead:

·         Jared Rodrigues (WCC)

·         Matt Ashwell

·         Nicholas Allan (WCC)

·         Georgiana Dorward (WCC)

·         Sarah Adams (WCC)

·         John Adams (multi-pitch lead and top rope on Sands of Time) (WCC)

 

Bouldering:

·         Finchie Lapin (WCC)

·         Nicholas Allan (WCC)

·         Tom van Sittert (WCC)

·         Jared Rodrigues (WCC)

·         Georgi Dorward (WCC)

·         Matt Ashwell

 

 

Photos can be viewed at the following link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/dddavoahcyv4lcq/AAD0f5uAt4Nyt4Rb4Nb0l0Iva?dl=0  

WCC and CityROCK 16 Days of Activism Climbing Event

WCC and CityROCK 16 Days of Activism Climbing Event

 

On Sunday 4th December, 9 women and 13 children from the St. Anne’s Home for abused women and children in Woodstock, Cape Town attended a climbing event at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory, Cape Town in aid of the 16 Days of Activism to raise awareness for violence against women and children. The 20 volunteers from WCC club, Top Out Climbing Club, and CityROCK climbers made sure that the 9 women and 2 children got to do plenty of climbing.  The other 11 children, aged 5 years and younger, are considered too young to do climbing and were entertained by 5 volunteers with lots of games and treats.

 

 

Following on from the event, it has been confirmed that 7 women and 2 children would like to continue climbing and Top Out Climbing Club will be including them in their coaching schedule in 2017 pro bono.

 

A huge thank you to all who volunteered their time and energy and to those who donated food and gifts for the event.

 

More images can be found in our Gallery. 

WCPSC Colours Awards Ceremony - Provincial Lead Team 2016

 

The WCPSC Colours Awards Ceremony took place on Friday 23rd September 2016 at the Heatley Pavilion at Bishops School.  The below athletes were awarded their Provincial Colours and will compete at the 2016 National Lead Climbing Competition at CityROCK Johannesburg.

 

U13 Girls Top Rope:

1.       Jesse Rodrigues

 

U13 Boys Top Rope:

1.       Nicholas Allan

2.       Matthew Collier-Reed

3.       Joseph Gibbon

4.       Ralton Rhode

 

U13 Girls:

1.       Jacinth Lapin

2.       Sarah Adams

 

U13 Boys:

1.       John Adams

2.       Jared Rodrigues

3.       Ethan Coleman

4.       Lee James

5.       Jack Burningham

6.       Luke Eberhard 

 

U15 Girls:

1.       Georgiana Dorward

2.       Monique Smit

3.       Alyssa Meyer

 

U15 Boys:

1.       David Naudé

2.       Liam Foxcroft

 

 

U17 Girls:

1.       Mikela Sinovich

2.       Anneke Eberhard

3.       Shanay Meintjies

 

U17 Boys:

1.       Jake Amaler

 

Open Ladies:

1.       Candice Bagley

 

Open Men:

1.       Vincent Bouillot

2.       Greg Borman

 

Officials:

1.       Team Manager: Delaney Carpenter