2017 WCC Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

 Western Cape Climbing 2017 Inter-

Club Bouldering Competition

 

 

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our fourth Inter-Club Bouldering Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  The competition opened with 33 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, Rock Fit, Bishops and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetter, James Barnes and David Gerber set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Chris Naudé, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of five dynos) as well as our parents’ climbing competition where a number of the parents and coaches took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Darren van Vulpen (Rock Fit Coach)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Caleb Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Julian Lapin (Top Out Dad)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Colette Rodrigues (Top Out Mum)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mum)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Hannah Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

 

Dyno Competition:

Ladies: Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

Men: David Naudé (Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Nadine Breedt (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Zara Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Sheth Ashley Cooper (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Aaron Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Ben Harris (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Rachel Sparg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jesse Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Lucien “Nico” Setterberg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jack Burningham (SACS Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Georgi Dorward (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Finchie Lapin and Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club) and Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Joseph Rosendorff (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Luc Pegram (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

With a tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         Chris Naudé for his role as Jury President and Chief Scorer

·         James Barnes, Chevaan Patience and David Gerber  for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Colette Rodrigues and Terri-Lynn Ashley Cooper for judging the competition

·         Hannah Ashley Cooper, Albert Dreyer, Greg Ashley Cooper and René Poland for scoring the competition

·         Caleb Ashley Cooper, Stefan Steenkamp, Steve Burningham, Brandon Collier-Reed and David Naudé for spotting

·         Alyssa Meyer and Caleb Ashley Cooper for judging the Dyno Competition and all our children for judging the parents’ competition

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Brandline Africa for the beanies and mugs

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

OPPhotos are available on our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1455745871165466

 

Information booklet

 

2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 

Sunday 21st May 2017

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

Please note:

No competitors are allowed in CityROCK Climbing Gym after Tuesday 16th May 2017.

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Sunday 21st May 2017

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

 

The address is: Corner of Anson and Collingwood Roads, Observatory.  Please visit their site on http://www.cityrock.co.za.  

 

  • Technical Meeting – Sunday 21st May 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 9:50am.

 

  • Inter-Club Bouldering Competition – Sunday 21st May 2017

Starts at 10:00am until 03:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Sunday 21st May 2017

03:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Beginner Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 5a+ to 6b)
  • Intermediate Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 6a+ to 6c+)
  • Advanced Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 6c+ to 7c+)

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Sunday 21st May from 03:30 pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

Round 1 & 2:

The Inter-Club Bouldering Competition will consist of two rounds of four boulder problems each. Final result will be the combined result of both rounds.

 

  • All Categories will have 30 minutes per round to climb the 4 problems.  Each competitor will have a maximum 5 attempts for each problem with:
    • 10 points earned for flash,
    • 8 for topping on 2nd attempt,
    • 6 for 3rd attempt,
    • 4 for 4th attempt and
    • 2 for the 5th attempt:
  • Reaching a bonus hold will earn the following points.
    • 5 points for 1st attempt
    • 3 points for 2nd attempt
    • 1 point for 3rd attempt
  • Please note that before the competitors climb each route, the rules will be explained (beta) by a route setter. This will be done for each group.
  • A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try.

 

  • Climbers must comfortably hold the finishing hold for at least 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

 

  • The Beginner group will compete first, followed by the Intermediate group and finally the Advanced group.

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition so please either bring cash or shop beforehand.  There are restaurants and a Spar up the road for more substantial meals.

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

R300.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 12th May 2017 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

Action                                                                        Time

•      Introduction & briefing                                   09:30am to 09:50am

•      Round 1 Beginner                                                    10:00am to 10:30am

•      Round 1 Intermediate                                              10:40am to 11:10am

•      Round 1 Advanced                                                  11:20am to 11:50am

 

LUNCH

 

•      Round 2 Beginner                                                    12:30pm to 1:00pm

•      Round 2 Intermediate                                              1:10pm to 1:40pm

•      Round 2 Advanced                                                  1:50pm to 2:20pm

 

•      Parents’ Competition     (Free Entry)                  2:30pm to 3:00pm

•      Dyno Competition (Free Entry)                  2:30pm to 3:00pm

•      Prize Giving                                                           3:30pm to 4:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Secretary and Competitions Liaison

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Finalize final team list of who is going from each school or club and let us know the names and numbers by 10th May 2017 by registering on https://goo.gl/forms/2r3krmWyqzjNyPZl1 

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 12th May 2017

ü  Show up at the competition on Sunday 21st May 2017

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym:

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!